TN 89 (08-20)
[…] O.C.G.A. Sec. 19-7-54 (2005). The presumption of validity of even a child born in wedlock can be overcome by clear evidence to the contrary. Families First v. Gooden, 439 S.E.2d 34 (Ga. App. 1993). In this case, the court found that blood tests excluding the husband as the father of the child was clear and convincing evidence sufficient to rebut the presumption of legitimacy. Further, with respect to the weight accorded to blood test results establishing non-paternity, O.C.G.A. Sec. 19-7-49(b) provides that, "On a finding that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the court shall issue an order declaring this finding." DNA testing excluding a man as a child's father has not been used in the inheritance context in Georgia, but DNA testing can be used to establish paternity for inheritance purposes. O.C.G.A. Sec. 53-2-3(2)(B)(ii) (2005).