TN 89 (08-20)
[…] Applicants who according to such law would have the same status as a child relative to taking intestate personal property shall be deemed such. Id. NH died domiciled in Georgia, and the Georgia law providing for the intestate inheritance rights of a child born out of wedlock is found at O.C.G.A. § 53-2-3 (2005). As relevant to this legal opinion, a child born out of wedlock may inherit from her father if there is "clear and convincing evidence that the child is the child of the father." O.C.G.A. § 53-2-3(2)(A)(v). "Clear and convincing evidence" is "an intermediate standard of proof, requiring a higher minimum level of proof than the preponderance of evidence standard, but less than that required for proof beyond a reasonable doubt." Clark v. Cotton, 440 S.E.2d 165 (Ga. 1994).