TN 89 (08-20)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Thus, Georgia does not require genetic testing to be conducted by an accredited laboratory to establish inheritance rights, and sections 19-7-43, 19-7-45, and 19-7-46 of the Georgia Code do not apply to the use of genetic testing for establishing inheritance rights.

We note that the accreditation requirements for genetic testing in connection with paternity proceedings, as stated in Section 19-7-45, may serve as useful guidance to determine the validity of genetic testing in connection with establishing inheritance rights. Pursuant to Georgia Code section 19-7-45, genetic testing used in paternity proceedings "must be conducted by a laboratory certified by the American Association of Blood Banks." Thus, such certification, while not required, is strong evidence that the genetic testing is valid. In this case, the DNA test results state that Genelex Corporation is "accredited by the American Association of Blood Banks Parentage Testing Committee for DNA parentage testing."

CONCLUSION