TN 89 (08-20)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 53-2-1(a)(1). This provision also states that the half-blood are considered equally with the whole blood, and children of any common parent are treated as brothers and sisters to each other. O.C.G.A. § 53-2-1(a)(2). Neither of these provisions creates any obstacle for claimant.

We assume from the negative responses by Claimant's mother to questions about documentation of paternity that she and NH were not married. However, Georgia law provides intestate inheritance rights to a child born out of wedlock in certain circumstances. Pertinent here is O.C.G.A. § 53-2-3(2)(B)(ii), which provides: "There shall exist a rebuttable presumption of paternity of a child born out of wedlock if parentage-determination genetic testing establishes at least a 97 percent probability of paternity." The statute further provides that if the presumption of paternity set forth in subparagraph (B)(ii) is established and is not rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, a child born out of wedlock may inherit from and through the father in the same manner as though legitimate.