TN 89 (08-20)
[…] See GA. CODE ANN. § 53-2-1(a)(2). Claimant was born more than eight and a half months after NH's death. This is within the ten-month required period. However, proof of "conceived prior to the death" is a separate requirement. If Claimant were more than one-half month premature, she could not have been conceived prior to NH's death.

Regardless of the timing of conception, the DNA evidence alone is inadequate to establish Claimant as the child of NH under Georgia intestacy law. GA. CODE ANN. § 53-2-3(2)(B)(ii) (2008) provides: "There shall exist a rebuttable presumption of paternity of a child born out of wedlock if parentage-determination genetic testing establishes at least a 97 percent probability of paternity." The statute further provides that if the presumption of paternity set forth in subparagraph (B)(ii) is established and is not rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, a child born out of wedlock may inherit from and through the father in the same manner as though legitimate.