TN 89 (08-20)
[…] The NH died domiciled in Georgia on August 23, 1998. Zavyira was born on March. Nicole presented genetic test results dated November 10, 1999, as evidence of the relationship between Zavyira and the NH. The DNA Grandparentage Testing interpretation by Genetica DNA Laboratories, Inc., states that the alleged paternal grandparents, Robert, and Linda, cannot be excluded as the biological paternal grandparents of Zavyira. Based on testing results obtained from analyses of 5 different DNA probes, the probability of grandparentage is 99.99%.

Ga. Code Ann. § 53-2-3(2)(B)(ii) provides for the inheritance of a child born out of wedlock:

There shall exist a rebuttable presumption of paternity of a child born out of wedlock if parentage-determination genetic testing establishes at least a 97 percent probability of paternity. Parentage-determination genetic testing shall include, but not be limited to, red cell antigen, human leucocyte antigen (HLA), red cell enzyme, and serum protein electrophoresis tests or testing by deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) probes.

The statute further provides that if the presumption of paternity set forth in subparagraph (B) is established and is not rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, a child born out of wedlock may inherit in the same manner as though legitimate.

Section 53-2-3(2)(B)(ii) does not limit genetic testing to the putative father. In fact, the statute appears to contemplate genetic testing of the putative father's surviving relatives because a different but virtually identical statute, § 19-7-46(b), is applied in paternity proceedings conducted during the putative father's lifetime. Section 19-7-46(b) also provides for a rebuttable presumption based on genetic testing establishing at least a 97 percent probability of paternity.