TN 27 (06-14)
[…] In granting Shelly's petition to change Claimant's last name to Gary, the court made a finding of fact that NH was Claimant's father; however, it does not appear that the petition was uncontested or on what evidence the court made this finding. Moreover, in considering a change in a child's name, the court makes its determination by a preponderance of the evidence rather than by requiring clear and convincing evidence, which is a more stringent standard of proof. See Likins v. Logsdon, 793 S.W.2d 118, 121-22 (Ky. 1990). KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 213.121 (West 2008) provides that the state registrar shall amend a birth certificate "[u]pon receipt of a certified copy of an order of a court changing the name of a person born in the Commonwealth and upon request of the person or the person's parents, guardian, or legal representative." Additionally, any weight that the name change may have would appear to be rebutted by the fact that Arnold is still listed as Claimant's father on the amended birth certificate.