TN 27 (06-14)
[…] However, we read this provision as applicable to any state inheritance law controlling a determination of child-status, in this case, Kentucky inheritance law. The Preamble to the Federal Register entry that explains the purpose of section 404.355(b)(2) states that time limits of this type, are intended to provide for an orderly and expeditious settlement of estates. Since this is not the purpose of Social Security benefits for children, we will not apply a State’s time limits within which a child’s relationship must be established when we determine a child’s status under section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act. 63 Fed. Reg. 57590, 57591 (Oct. 28, 1998). Section 404.355(b)(2) also states that “[i]f applicable State inheritance law requires a court determination of paternity, we will not require that you obtain such a determination but will decide your paternity using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity.” The Preamble to the Federal Register entry explains that “[w]e believe that the requirement of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act to apply State law will be satisfied if we apply the same substantive standard as a State court would apply to determine paternity.” 63 Fed.