TN 27 (06-14)
[…] Further, it is our opinion that the genetic testing is clear and convincing evidence that Claimant is NH's son, that he could inherit from the NH under Kentucky intestacy law, and that he is entitled to child's benefits on the NH's account.

Kentucky apparently does not have a law regarding accreditation of out of state laboratories. The blood test at issue here apparently was ordered by the county attorney child support unit. A court can order such testing when paternity is disputed. Ky. Rev. Stat. Sec. 406.091 (2006). The statute states that if genetic testing is required, the court "shall direct that inherited characteristics be determined by appropriate testing procedures, and shall appoint an expert qualified as an examiner of genetic markers to analyze and interpret results and report to the court." Ky. Rev. Stat. Sec. 406.091(1) (2006). A verified report from the expert may be used unless the expert is called as a witness. Ky. Rev. Stat. Sec. 406.091(6). This statute apparently gives the trial court judge discretion to determine whether an expert is qualified.