1. New Mexico Intestate Succession Law and Establishment of the
[…] father and therefore, has established the father-child relationship and the right
to inherit from the NH as his descendant under intestate succession law. See N.M.
Stat. Ann. §§ 40-11A-201(B)(3) (the father-child relationship is established between
a man and a child by an adjudication of the man’s paternity), 45-2-101(A) (any part
of a decedent’s estate not disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the
decedent’s heirs), 45-2-103(A)(1) (any part of the intestate estate not passing to
the surviving spouse passes to the decedent’s descendants), § 45-1-201(A)(9) (a “descendant”
is an individual who has established a parent-child relationship with the decedent),
§ 45-2-116 (if a parent-child relationship exists or is established, “the parent is
a parent of the child and the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of intestate
succession”).
4. SSR 83-37c: The State Court Adjudication Does Not Bind the Agency
Finally, consistent with Social Security Ruling (SSR) 83-37, we consider whether this
state court adjudication of parentage is binding on the agency by considering certain