TN 91 (10-20)
[…] Under the third method, if a court adjudicated Joshua to be the number holder’s child, he would be entitled to child’s insurance benefits on the number holder’s account. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11A-201(B)(3) (father-child relationship is established between a man and a child by an adjudication of the man’s paternity). Although we are unaware of an adjudication of paternity in this case, Social Security regulations provide that, if applicable state inheritance law requires a court determination of paternity, “we will not require that you obtain such a determination.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Instead, the agency “decide[s a child’s] paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity.” Id.