Question Presented
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the results of
                  blood or genetic tests shall constitute clear, cogent, and convincing evidence of
                  paternity if the tests show that the probability of the alleged parent's parentage
                  is ninety-seven percent (97%) or higher. If paternity is not thereafter established,
                  then the putative father shall be reimbursed the full amount of temporary support
                  paid under the order.
               
               In addition, N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-50.1(b1)(4) states:
               If the experts conclude that the genetic tests show that the alleged parent is not
                  excluded and that the probability of the alleged parent's parentage is ninety-seven
                  percent (97%) or higher, the alleged parent is presumed to be the parent and this
                  evidence shall be admitted. This presumption may be rebutted only by clear, cogent,
                  and convincing evidence.
               
               In this case, the DNA test results show a 99.99% probability that NH is Claimant's
                  biological father. As a result, the DNA evidence would create a presumption of paternity
                  under section 8-50.1(b1)(4).