In considering these child's claims for benefits, you asked whether a child who met
[…] a zero percent probability that the purported father is actually the father. O.C.G.A.
Sec. 19-7-54 (2005). The presumption of validity of even a child born in wedlock can
be overcome by clear evidence to the contrary. Families First v. Gooden, 439 S.E.2d 34 (Ga. App. 1993). In this case, the court found that blood tests excluding
the husband as the father of the child was clear and convincing evidence sufficient
to rebut the presumption of legitimacy. Further, with respect to the weight accorded
to blood test results establishing non-paternity, O.C.G.A. Sec. 19-7-49(b) provides
that, "On a finding that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the court
shall issue an order declaring this finding." DNA testing excluding a man as a child's
father has not been used in the inheritance context in Georgia, but DNA testing can
be used to establish paternity for inheritance purposes. O.C.G.A. Sec. 53-2-3(2)(B)(ii)
(2005).