QUESTION
[…] See Act § 216(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1), (b)(1), (b)(4); Baker o/b/o Baker v. Sullivan, 880 F.2d 319, 321 (11th Cir. 1989).
According to NH's death certificate, NH was domiciled in Florida when he died. Therefore,
we look to Florida intestacy law to determine whether Claimant is NH's child for the
purposes of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act. Under Florida intestacy law, a lineal
descendent of a decedent is entitled to a share of the decedent's estate not effectively
disposed of by will. See Fla. Stat. Ann. §§ 732.101(1), 732.103(1) (West 2011); see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 731.201(9) (West 2011) (defining "descendant" in the Florida Probate
Code to include children and noting "descendant" is synonymous with "lineal descendant");
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 731.201(3) ("'Child' includes a person entitled to take as a child
under [the Florida Probate Code] by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship
is involved"). The Florida Probate Code consists of Chapters 731-735 of Title XLII
of the Florida Statutes. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 731.005 (West 2011).
A strong presumption exists in Florida law that a child born in wedlock is legitimate,
i.e., the husband is the father of the child.