QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] where the NH admitted he was Izaiah's father.
               
               On June 10, 2008, prior to the NH's death, the Court of Common Pleas in Lancaster
                  County, Pennsylvania, issued a court order finding the NH to be the father of Izaiah
                  as authorized by Pennsylvania statute 23 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. §4342(e) (West 2010).
                  This statute provides for expedited procedures for the determination of paternity
                  and the determination of enforcement and support. Id. at § 4342(a). Importantly, this statute states, in pertinent part, that “[T]he court shall enter a default order establishing paternity and enforcing support
                  upon a showing that the defendant has been properly served and has not appeared.” Id. at § 4342(e). Kaila asserted that the court's order “was simply based on her story and the fact [that the NH] did not show up for court
                  and refute the allegations of paternity.” SSA-533 form, p. 3.