QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] in November 2009, two years after Izaiah's birth. This evidence, when considered as
                  a whole, does not provide clear and convincing evidence that the NH was Izaiah's father.
               
               Kaila also submitted a Pennsylvania court order issued on June 10, 2008, prior to
                  the NH's death. The order from the Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas for Lancaster
                  County found that the NH, who failed to appear at the court hearing, was Izaiah's
                  father, “as authorized by 23 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 4342(e).” As set forth above, this statute states, in pertinent part, that “the court shall enter a default order establishing paternity and enforcing support
                  upon a showing that the defendant has been properly served and has not appeared.” Id. Kaila asserted that the court's order “was simply based on her story and the fact [that the NH] did not show up for court
                  and refute the allegations of paternity.” SSA-533 form, p. 3.