TN 14 (03-13)
[…] (State Laws On Legitimation And inheritance Rights - South Carolina - RAIV [W~] - to ARC, Progs., Atl., 11/03/88)

2. OPINION

You have requested our opinion as to the impact on the South Carolina entry at Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN00306.135 of Section 62-2-109 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina. Section 21-3-30 of the Code (inheritance by or from illegitimates) was repealed by the 1986 Act No. 539, and the superceding provision, which became effective July 1, 1987, is found in Section 62-2-109 (meaning of child and related terms).

Section 62-2-109 states, in pertinent part:

If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person: ...

(2)... That person is also a child of the father, if: (i) ... (ii) the paternity is established by an adjudication commenced before or within six months after the death of the father and, if after his death, by clear and convincing proof, except that the paternity established under the subparagraph (ii) is ineffective to qualify the father or his kindred to inherit from or through the child unless the father has really treated the child as his and has not refused to support the child.

The Reporter's Comments accompanying Section 62-2-109 in the Code note that:

"Section 62-2-109(2)(ii) allows an illegitimate child to inherit from and through his father if paternity is established by an adjudication commenced either before the father's death or within six months thereafter.