You asked us to research the laws of the states in Region V to determine the right
[…] child, respectively. See Section 205(a) of the Act (granting Commissioner general rulemaking authority to
                  “adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations” in order to establish right to
                  benefits under the Act); Heckler v. Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 466 (1983) (Congress has “conferred on the Secretary exceptionally
                  broad authority to prescribe standards for applying certain sections of the [Social
                  Security] Act”) (internal quotation and citations omitted). Section 404.356 states,
                  in relevant part: “You may be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child if you
                  were legally adopted by the insured. . . .We apply the adoption laws of the State
                  or foreign country where the adoption took place, not the State inheritance laws described
                  in § 404.355, to determine whether you are the insured’s legally adopted child.” In
                  contrast, section 404.355 states that SSA applies state inheritance laws to determine
                  an applicant’s eligibility for benefits as an insured’s natural child.