You requested an opinion on whether the adoptions of four minor children in Russia
[…] The definition
of "child" includes "the child or legally adopted child of an individual." 42 U.S.C.§ 416(e)(1) (2000) (emphasis added). This opinion
addresses only the issue of whether the R~ children are "legally adopted" for purposes
of § 216 and thus eligible for benefits provided they satisfy all other criteria.
The Social Security Act does not define legal adoption. But the Commissioner of Social
Security may "prescribe such rules and regulations as the Commissioner determines
necessary or appropriate to carry out the functions of the Administration." 42 U.S.C.
§ 902(a)(5) (2000). According to 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (2003), the agency applies "the
adoption laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption took place, not the State inheritance laws described in § 404.355,"
to determine whether an individual is the insured's legally adopted child (emphasis
added). POMS GN 00306.135 provides that "to be legal, an adoption must be valid under the law of the state
where it took place." By some state statutes, adoptions finalized in foreign countries