TN 14 (03-11)
[…] Under common law, the courts of the state where a decedent was domiciled at the time of his death would look to their own local law to determine what categories of persons are entitled to inherit upon intestacy. See Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 260 cmt. b (1971). And, by analogy, under Wisconsin’s adoption statute, a parent-child relationship created by an adoption order in another jurisdiction generally will be recognized in Wisconsin, but the right of the adopted child to inherit is governed by Wisconsin law. See Wis. Code §§ 48.92(3), 48.97, 854.20, 854.21.

Under Wisconsin law, a child cannot inherit from a natural parent whose rights have been terminated. See Wis. Stat. §§ 48.40(2) (termination of parental rights means that “all rights, powers, privileges, immunities and obligations existing between parent and child are permanently severed”), 48.43(2) (order terminating parental rights generally “permanently severs all legal rights and duties…between the child and all persons whose relationship to the child is derived through that parent); In re Desmond F., 795 N.W.2d 730 (Wis. 2011) (affirming termination of parental rights in case