This memorandum is in response to your request for an opinion concerning the use of
[…] However,
it does not appear that Vermont has adopted the permissive common-law rule. Indeed,
Vermont has enacted statutes that undermine the common-law approach. See generally Julia S. K~, The Right to Control One’s Name, 57 UCLA L. Rev. 313, 318-19 & passim (Oct. 2009) (arguing that common-law freedom
to change names at will has been largely eroded by documentation requirements, statutory
enactments, and discretion afforded judges to deny name changes). Most notably, the
Vermont legislature has promulgated a specific procedure to govern name-change petitions.
VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 811 (2010) (“A person of age and sound mind may change his
or her name by making, signing, sealing and acknowledging before the judge of the
probate court of the district in which the person resides . . . .”). According to
the Vermont judiciary’s website, “[l]egal name changes are only necessary if you are
interested in changing your name by an Official Court order. For non-legally binding
day-to-day usage or return to a maiden name, an official Court order is often unnecessary.”