QUESTION PRESENTED AND BRIEF ANSWER
[…] in one state and applies in another state to change her name on the agency record,
the agency is to assume the marriage is recognized. See POMS RM 10212.025. However, when a legal opinion precedent is required to determine whether the document
submitted is acceptable for a name change, the agency does not follow common law.
See POMS RM 10212.015. Rather, the agency generally follows statutory law. Id.
The Virginia Change of Name statute does not expressly allow or disallow a couple
to take an entirely new name. Va Code Ann. § 8.01-217 (West 2011). The sole reference
in the statute to a name change based upon marriage is that a court order “shall not
be required of a person who changed his or her former name by reason of marriage and
who makes application to resume a former name pursuant to § 20-121.4 [Restoration
of Former Name].” The NH would be unable to change her first name under Virginia law
by virtue of the marriage, as the Virginia statute does not expressly allow for such
a name change. Id. Therefore, the exception in
POMS RM 10212.055B does not apply.[4]
CONCLUSION