TN 64 (09-23)
[…] However, Alice’s statement only described their relationship in California beginning in 1991, and thus it is not relevant as to whether the Claimant and the NH met all three elements for a common-law marriage while living in Texas from 1986 to 1991.

[15]Under Texas law, the Claimant must prove the elements of a common-law marriage while living in Texas. See Williams v. Home Indem. Co., 722 S.W.2d 786, 788 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, no writ) (living together and holding out in another state does not satisfy the requirements for common-law in Texas); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) (“they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married”) (emphasis added). Thus, although they may have also lived together in California, we must examine their relationship while living in Texas.