TN 64 (09-23)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2). Courts have not required the living arrangement to be continuous. See Small, 352 S.W.3d at 284.

Here, the statements submitted by S~ and the NH establish that they lived together continuously as spouses in Texas from 1970 to 1983. Although some of their statements contain minor inconsistencies as to which Texas cities S~ and the NH lived in during which years, their statements are consistent in reflecting that they were living together in Texas. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) (“they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married”) (emphasis added).