TN 64 (09-23)
[…] See Ballesteros v. Jones, 985 S.W.2d 485, 491 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 1998, writ denied) (relevant to cohabitation element that the parties were listed together at the same Texas address on a paternity decree for their son).

We recognize that under Texas law, the Claimant must prove the elements of a common-law marriage while living in Texas. See Williams v. Home Indem. Co., 722 S.W.2d 786, 788 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, no writ) (living together and holding out in another state does not satisfy the requirements for common-law in Texas); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) (“they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married”) (emphasis added).