TN 64 (09-23)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.704, 404.709, 404.723 – 404.726. We note that the Claimant did not provide the agency’s preferred evidence of their common-law marriage as she did not provide statements from two of the NH’s blood relatives (only one from their son). Thus, we had to consider whether she provided “other convincing evidence” of the common-law marriage that satisfies Texas’s preponderance of the evidence standard of proof. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.704 (“When evidence is needed to prove your eligibility or your right to continue to receive benefit payments, you will be responsible for obtaining and giving the evidence to us.”), 404.709 (explaining the agency’s consideration of preferred and other evidence), 404.726(b)(2) (the agency’s preferred evidence of a common-law marriage when one spouse is dead is a signed statement from the living spouse and signed statements from two blood relatives of the deceased spouse);