TN 64 (09-23)
[…] Estate of Claveria, 615 S.W.2d at 166; Nguyen v. Nguyen, 355 S.W.3d 82, 88-89 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. denied). A party seeking to prove the existence of a common-law marriage must show that all three elements were present at the same time while living in Texas. See Bolash v. Heid, 733 S.W.2d. 698, 699 (Tex. App-San Antonio 1987, no writ) (“All three of the required elements must exist at the same time.”); Williams, 722 S.W.2d at 788 (living together and holding out in another state does not satisfy the requirements for common-law in Texas); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) (“they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married”) (emphasis added).

2. Rebuttable Presumption of No Agreement to be Married

As noted above, one of the elements of a common-law marriage is an agreement to be married. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a). Texas law provides that if a party does not bring a proceeding to prove a common-law marriage within two years from the date of their separation, “it is rebuttably presumed that the parties did not enter into an agreement to be married.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(b).