TN 6 (01-15)
[…] The inquiry becomes, then, whether W1 may still be entitled to benefits. Although an argument could be made that, notwithstanding the Florida court's finding that the actions of the DNH constituted extrinsic fraud, W1 entered into the marriage with the belief that the DNH had the legal capacity to marry, and should therefore be entitled to benefits under Section 416(h)(1)(B) as a “deemed widow.” [4] However, because W1 was living in Cuba at the time of the DNH's death, she is precluded from receiving benefits under this section. 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(B)(1) states that “in the case of any person who would be deemed under the preceding sentence a wife, widow, husband, or widower of the insured individual, such marriage shall not be deemed to be a valid marriage unless the applicant and the insured individual were living in the same household at the time of the death of the insured individual ….” As noted above, at the time of his death, the DNH was living with W2.

The next inquiry is whether W1 could be entitled to benefits as a surviving divorced spouse.