QUESTION
[…] One might well question whether
opposing parties genuinely contested the issue of the set aside before the state court.
Nevertheless, even assuming the Order met the first three prerequisites, the Judge’s
decision to nullify the divorce decree is not consistent with Georgia law. The Order
indicates Beneficiary asked the court to set aside the divorce decree because T~ allegedly
perpetrated a fraud on the court by asserting he did not know where to locate and
serve her, [3] and therefore, he should not have been permitted to serve her by publication. [4]
Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-60(d)(2) allows for motions to set aside a judgment based on
lack of jurisdiction or fraud. Ga. Code Ann.§ 9-11-60(f) provides that a motion to
set aside a judgment on grounds other than lack of personal or subject matter jurisdiction
“shall be brought within three years from entry of the judgment complained of.” See Mehdikarimi v. Emaddazfuli, 490 S.E.2d 368, 369 (Ga. 1997) (wife’s motion to void divorce decree’s award of
child support to husband barred by three-year statute of limitations); Riddle v. Miller, 248 S.E.2d 616, 616-17 (Ga. 1978) (trial court properly dismissed husband’s untimely