TN 77 (08-20)
[…] Michigan law authorizes certain entities to operate “schools of excellence,” which are “public school[s] . . . subject to the leadership and general supervision of the state board over all public education.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 380.551(1). A school of excellence cannot charge tuition, and the powers granted to it “constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental functions.” Id. §§ 380.551(1), 380.556(2). In addition, a school of excellence authorized by a state public university or community college may use certain faculty members as classroom teachers. See id. § 380.559(2). If a school of excellence implements “new teaching techniques or methods,” it must report those to the “authorizing body and state board to be made available to the public.” Id. § 380.559(3).

Under Michigan law, a “cyber school” can be a school of excellence. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 380.553a(1). A cyber school provides full-time instruction “through online learning or otherwise on a computer or other technology.” Id.