TN 77 (08-20)
[…] A “school of excellence,” including a cyber school, is a public school under the state constitution and is subject to supervision by the state board of education. Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.551(1). “[I]f the state school reform/redesign officer determines that a school of excellence site that has been operating for at least 4 years is in the lowest achieving 5% of all public schools in this state for the immediately preceding 3 school years . . . [he] shall notify the school of excellence’s authorizing body.”[2] Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.561(5) (effective June 21, 2016). If the authorizing body receives such notice, “the school of excellence shall cease operating the existing age and grade levels at the site, effective at the end of the current school year.” Id.

MVCA opened in September 2010. CEPI Entity Report, Michigan Virtual Charter Academy (last visited March 8, 2017) (in “Entity Name Contains” field, search “Michigan Virtual Charter Academy”).