TN 77 (08-20)
[…] With regard to whether MVCA is at risk of closure based on its performance, that does not appear to be the case. Effective March 29, 2019, if the Michigan Department of Education “determines that a school of excellence site that has been operating for at least 4 years is among the lowest achieving public schools in this state for the immediately preceding 3 school years, . . . the department shall notify the school of excellence’s authorizing body.”[2] Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.561(5). If the school of excellence is a cyber school, “the authorizing body shall notify the school of excellence and revoke the school of excellence’s contract, effective at the end of the current school year.” Id.