TN 77 (08-20)
[…] Under the POMS, it is assumed that public schools in the United States are educational institutions, absent evidence to the contrary. POMS RS 00205.250B1.

b. Michigan Law

There is no indication that Maple Valley is a public school. However, we have previously concluded that a nonpublic school in Michigan may qualify as an educational institution for SSA purposes as long as it meets state law requirements. See POMS PR 07905.025 (Michigan – Step Up Program). Notably, “nonpublic schools” are mentioned in reference to Michigan’s compulsory attendance law. Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1561(3)(a) states:

(3) A child is not required to attend a public school in any of the following cases:

(a) The child is attending regularly and is being taught in a state approved nonpublic school, which teaches subjects comparable to those taught in the public schools to children of corresponding age and grade, as determined by the course of study for the public schools of the district within which the nonpublic school is located.