TN 77 (08-20)
[…] Thus, the statute, regulations, and POMS all indicate that whether CLA is an EI and whether R~ is eligible for CIB turn on Michigan law.

Michigan law recognizes that home schooling may satisfy the State's compulsory education law. Michigan law sets out the State's compulsory education requirements for students between the ages of 6 and 16 and requires them, with certain exceptions, to attend public school during the entire school year. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 380.1561. Subsection (f) states an exception for a child who "is being educated at the child's home by his or her parent or legal guardian in an organized educational program in the subject areas of reading, spelling, mathematics, science, history, civics, literature, writing, and English grammar." We sought clarification from the Michigan Department of Education of the implications of the statute for home-schooled students.