TN 77 (08-20)
[…] POMS RS 00205.250B1.

Michigan law allows for the creation of a cyber school that is a “school of excellence.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 380.553a(1). The governing board of a state public university may act as an authorizing body to issue a contract to organize a “school of excellence” that is a cyber school. Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.552(6)(d). Although Michigan law requires school districts to provide at least 1,098 hours and 175 days of pupil instruction, Mich. Comp. Laws § 388.1701(3)(a), this requirement does not apply to cyber schools. Mich. Comp. Laws § 388.1701(11); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.553a(4) (“[A] cyber school is not required to comply with any rule that would require a pupil’s physical presence or attendance in a classroom.”).

Grand Valley State University, a Michigan state public university, issued the charter contract to organize MVCA as a school of excellence that is a cyber school on August 5, 2010.[4] MVCA Contract (last visited Dec. 18, 2015).