TN 77 (08-20)
[…] A “school of excellence,” including a cyber school, is a public school under the state constitution and is subject to supervision by the state board of education. Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.551(1). “[I]f the superintendent of public instruction determines that a school of excellence site that has been operating for at least 4 years is among the lowest achieving 5% of all public schools in th[e] state . . . and is not currently undergoing reconstitution under this section, the superintendent of public instruction shall notify the school of excellence’s authorizing body.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.561(5). If the school of excellence is a cyber school, “the authorizing body shall revoke the school of excellence’s contract, effective at the end of the current school year.” Id.

MVCA opened in September 2010. CEPI Entity Report, Michigan Virtual Charter Academy (last visited Dec. 11, 2015) (in “Entity Name Contains” field, search “Michigan Virtual Charter Academy”).