TN 77 (08-20)
[…] GLCA states that it is subject to Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) rules. Id. The term “cyber school” is legally significant and corresponds to a special category of public schools established under Michigan law. Michigan provides that a “cyber school” provides “full-time instruction to pupils through online learning or otherwise on a computer or other technology” and that a cyber school is also a type of “school of excellence.” Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 380.551(2)(e), 380.553a(1). A “school of excellence is a public school under section 2 of article VIII of the state constitution, is a school district . . . and is subject to the leadership and general supervision of the state board over all public education . . . a school of excellence is a body corporate and is a governmental agency. The powers granted to a school of excellence under this part constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental functions of this state.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.551(1) (2016) (internal citations omitted). Under the statute, all cyber schools are thus public schools, because they are schools are excellence.

Further, state records confirm GLCA’s status as “public school academy” (PSA), “cyber school” and “school of excellence.”