BACKGROUND
[…] Code § 16-28-1(1); see also Ala. Admin. Code r. 290-3-2-.02 (2008) (denoting teacher certification requirements).
                  We found nothing in Alabama law prohibiting a private (non-church) school, which meets
                  these requirements, from providing online education in Alabama.
               
               Church schools are “schools . . . operated as a ministry of a local church, group
                  of churches, denomination, and/or association of churches on a nonprofit basis which
                  do not receive any state or federal funding.” Ala. Code § 16-28-1(2). A child attending
                  a church school is exempt from the requirements of compulsory attendance provided
                  the child complies with the procedure in section 16-28-7. See Ala. Code § 16-28-3. “The enrollment and attendance of a child in a church school
                  must be filed with the local public school superintendent by the parent . . . on a
                  form provided by the superintendent . . . which shall be countersigned by the administrator
                  of the church school.” Ala. Code § 16-28-7 (2009). Additionally, the principal teacher
                  of the church school must keep an attendance register for each day of the school year.
                   See Ala. Code § 16-28-8 (2009). In an opinion dated January 3, 1997, the Alabama Attorney