BACKGROUND
[…] no provision of Alabama law that permits or requires any state or local authority
                  to regulate a church school.
               
               246 Ala. Op. Atty. Gen. 14, 1997 WL 1053990 (Ala. A.G.). Thus, the parents of a student
                  attending an online church school might need to comply only with Alabama attendance
                  reporting requirements.
               
               Alabama also recognizes that a child can receive instruction from a competent private
                  tutor. See Ala. Code § 16-28-5 (2009). The tutor must be a state certified teacher, teach “for
                  at least three hours a day for 140 days each calendar year, between the hours of 8:00
                  a.m. and 4:00 p.m.,” file with the county superintendent a statement describing subjects
                  taught and period of instruction, keep a register of the child’s work showing daily
                  hours of instruction and attendance, and make such reports as the State Board of Education