Question Presented
[…] that interest is not a resource.
References:
Colorado:
University Nat. Bank v. Rhoadarmer, 827 P.2d 561, 563 (Colo. App. 1991) (“The validity and enforceability of spendthrift
provisions in this state is not disputed.”).
Montana:
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-502 (“A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust
in violation of a valid spendthrift provision . . . .”).
Lundgren v. Hoglund, 711 P.2d 809, 811 (Mont. 1985) (“We hold spendthrift provisions to be valid in Montana.”).
North Dakota:
N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 59-13-02.(502) (“A beneficiary may not transfer an interest
in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision . . . .”).
In re Schauer, 246 B.R. 384, 388 (Bankr. D. N.D. 2000) (“North Dakota law generally recognizes
the validity of spendthrift trust provisions.”) (citing Brownell v. Leutz, 149 F.Supp. 98, 103 n.7 (D.N.D. 1957)).
South Dakota: