Question Presented
[…] Health Mgmt. Sys., Inc., 5 P.3d 967, 970 (Colo. App. 2000) (referencing claims at the time of the conveyance)
with In re Cohen, 8 P.3d 429, 433-34 (Colo. 1999) (applying statute to future creditors). Moreover,
the statute is silent with respect to assignees. Therefore, whether or not a spendthrift
clause in a self-settled trust would restrict the settlor from selling his or her
beneficial interest it is currently unsettled in Colorado.
Montana
Montana statutes and case law consistently indicate that a spendthrift clause in a
self-settled trust is invalid. See Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-505(1)(b) (regardless of the existence of a spendthrift provision,
“a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed
to or for the settlor’s benefit”); In re Ullman, 116 B.R. 228, 231 (D. Mont. 1990) (interpreting Montana law, concluding it is “essential
in creation of a spendthrift trust under Montana law that the settlor and a beneficiary
be different persons . . . .”).
North Dakota