Question Presented
[…] “a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed
to or for the settlor’s benefit”); In re Ullman, 116 B.R. 228, 231 (D. Mont. 1990) (interpreting Montana law, concluding it is “essential
in creation of a spendthrift trust under Montana law that the settlor and a beneficiary
be different persons . . . .”).
North Dakota
North Dakota statute indicates that a spendthrift clause in a self-settled trust is
generally invalid, but provides a specific exception for “special needs trusts.” See N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 59-13-03.(503)(2)-(3) (listing exceptions that would make
spendthrift provisions unenforceable and noting such exceptions “do not apply to a
self-settled special needs trust or a third-party special needs trust . . . nor to
any trust that meets the qualifications of 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann.
§ 59-13-05.(505)(1) (regardless of the existence of a spendthrift provision, “with
respect to an irrevocable trust, other than a special needs trust, a creditor or assignee
of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the