Question Presented
[…] in creation of a spendthrift trust under Montana law that the settlor and a beneficiary
be different persons . . . .”).
North Dakota
North Dakota statute indicates that a spendthrift clause in a self-settled trust is
generally invalid, but provides a specific exception for “special needs trusts.” See N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 59-13-03.(503)(2)-(3) (listing exceptions that would make
spendthrift provisions unenforceable and noting such exceptions “do not apply to a
self-settled special needs trust or a third-party special needs trust . . . nor to
any trust that meets the qualifications of 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann.
§ 59-13-05.(505)(1) (regardless of the existence of a spendthrift provision, “with
respect to an irrevocable trust, other than a special needs trust, a creditor or assignee
of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the
settlor’s benefit”) (emphasis added). Therefore, assuming that the trust was established
in compliance with the requirements of POMS SI 01120.203 (which track 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)), the spendthrift clause is valid.
South Dakota
South Dakota statute indicates that, where the settlor is also a beneficiary of the