Question Presented
[…] the validity of spendthrift trust provisions.”) (citing Brownell v. Leutz, 149 F.Supp. 98, 103 n.7 (D.N.D. 1957)).
South Dakota:
S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1-34 (“A settlor may provide in the terms of the trust that
a beneficiary’s beneficial interest . . . may not be voluntarily or involuntarily
transferred before payment or delivery . . . by the trustee.”).
First Northwestern Trust Co. v. IRS, 622 F.2d 387, 392 (8th Cir. 1980) (interpreting South Dakota law, concluding court
would enforce spendthrift provision consistent with majority rule).
Utah:
Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-502(3) (“A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in trust
in violation of a valid spendthrift provision . . . .”).
Wyoming:
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-502(c) (“[A] beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a
trust in violation of a spendthrift provision . . . .”).
B. Validity of Spendthrift Clause in Trust for Grantor’s Own Benefit
In a self-settled trust (i.e., the trust is funded with the assets of the SSI beneficiary),
the issue is less straightforward:
-
•