Question Presented
[…] (2) Does the joinder agreement providing for the Trust’s retention of 100%
                     of a sub-account’s assets on the death of the account’s beneficiary, preclude
                     resource exclusion?
               Upon the death of a beneficiary, a master pooled trust may retain a percentage of
                  the assets in the beneficiary’s account prior to any other disbursements, including
                  reimbursement to State(s) for medical assitance paid the beneficiary during his or
                  her lifetime. See Act § 1917(d)(4)(C), 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C) (“To the extent that amounts remaining
                  in the beneficiary’s account upon the death of the beneficiary are not retained by
                  the trust…”) (emphasis added); POMS SI 01120.199(F) (“it is permissible for the trust to retain amounts remaining in the individual’s
                  account upon the death of the individual”).