TN 218 (06-21)
[…] DISCUSSION

Property held in trust for an individual is a resource under 20 C.F.R. 416.1201 if: (1) the individual has legal authority to revoke the trust and gain access to the trust property and use it for his or her support and maintenance; (2) the individual can direct the trustee to use the property for his or her support and maintenance under the terms of the trust; or (3) the individual can transfer his or her interest in the trust and use the proceeds for support and maintenance. See POMS SI 01120.200(D)(1)(a); 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a)(1) (1999) (“If the individual has the right, authority, or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource.”). We have reviewed the Scott Trust and conclude that the trust assets are not a countable resource for purposes of determining Scott's SSI eligibility.