TN 218 (06-21)
[…] You also notified us that Forethought's attorney asked Regional Commissioner Paul on December 27, 1991 to confirm that the Michigan Forethought policies that have been irrevocably assigned to the Forethought Trust are not resources of the purchasers for SSI purposes. At that time, Forethought was advised that state law aspects of the matter were still pending in our office. The Regional Commissioner will now wish to respond to Forethought's inquiry. To that end, we are attaching hereto a draft response.

DISCUSSION

At M.C.L.A. 500.2080(6), created by P.A. 1986, No. 318, § 1, effective June 1, 1987, Michigan law permits a life insurer to "write a life insurance policy ... which is subject to an assignment of the proceeds of the insurance policy ... as payment for cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods" if certain conditions regarding the pre-death assignment of the proceeds of the life insurance policy are met.