TN 218 (06-21)
[…] H~, 543 N.W.2d 19, 20 (Mich. App. 1995) (even irrevocable trust may be terminated with consent of grantor and all beneficiaries).

In the past, the law has presumed that no additional beneficiaries were intended when a grantor transfers property in trust to himself for life and, upon her death, to her heirs or next of kin (doctrine of worthier title). See Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 127, comment b (1959). However, in 1998, the Michigan legislature expressly abolished the doctrine of worthier title, both as a rule of law and as a rule of construction. Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.2719 (2000); Uniform Probate Code § 2-710. Michigan law now provides that language in a governing instrument describing the beneficiaries of a disposition as the transferor's "'heirs', 'heirs at law', 'next of kin', 'distributees', 'relatives', or 'family' or language of similar import, does not create or presumptively create a reversionary interest in the transferor." Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.2719 (2000).