TN 218 (06-21)
[…] [29]

 

Cf. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 440.9102(26) (for purposes of Uniform Commercial Code: “This Article generally follows common usage by using the terms “assignment” and “assign” to refer to transfers of rights to payment, claims, and liens and other security interests. It generally uses the term “transfer” to refer to other transfers of interests in property.” (emphasis added)); cf. also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 565.356 (defining “assignee” for real property laws as one “who became the absolute holder of the land contract as a result of security enforcement procedures,” as distinct from a “grantee”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 460.10h(a), 460.10j (under public utilities law, “assignee” is an “entity to which an interest in securitization property is transferred,” with “securitization property” being an interest “under a financing order”); Mich. Comp.