TN 218 (06-21)
[…] We have advised in the past that Restatement (Second) of Trusts, § 127 applies in Michigan. In 1998, however, the Michigan legislature adopted the provisions of the 1990 version of the Uniform Probate Code which abolish the doctrine of worthier title, both as a rule of law and as a rule of construction. Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.2719 (West 2000); Unif. Probate Code § 2-710. Michigan law now provides that language in a governing instrument describing the beneficiaries of a disposition as the transferor's “'heirs' [or] 'heirs at law' . . .does not create or presumptively create a reversionary interest in the transferor.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.2719 (West 2000). The legislature further defined how the terms “heirs” or “heirs at law” would be interpreted.