You asked whether the agency should make Goldberg Kelly (GK) continuation payments
[…] Such notice
                  must provide the individual with sufficient opportunity to appeal and the right to
                  object before an impartial decision maker without an interruption in benefits. Specifically, the agency shall not reduce, suspend or terminate SSI without first
                  issuing an advance notice, which provides full due process rights, including the reason
                  for the action and the right to appeal and continue receiving unreduced benefits until
                  there is a decision at the first level of appeal. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1336(b) (“If appeal
                  is filed within 10 days after the individual’s receipt of notice, the payment shall
                  be continued … until a decision on such initial appeal is issued.); see POMS SI 02301.300.C.10 (GK payments continue “until there is a decision at the first level of appeal.”).
               
               In order for an alien to qualify for SSI, he must demonstrate that he is in a “qualified