QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] right of same-gender couples to raise children,” and later citing Chatterjee and noting that “[t]his Court has held same-gender couples have custody rights to
                  children under the New Mexico [UPA]”).
               
               Thus, New Mexico law permits and requires application of the presumptions of paternity
                  set forth in section 40-11A-204 of New Mexico’s UPA to determine whether a presumptive
                  mother-child relationship exists between the number holder and claimant. As noted,
                  section 40-11A-204(A)(1) of the UPA provides that “a man is presumed to be the father
                  of a child if he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child
                  is born during the marriage.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11A-204(A)(1). Here, M~ and the
                  number holder were married on February XX, 2011, in New Hampshire in a same-sex marriage.
                  M~ gave birth to claimant on December XX, 2011, in New Mexico, during the number holder