QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] Act § 216(e)(1). The Act further provides: “[i]n determining whether
                  an applicant is the child . . . [of an] insured individual . . . apply such law as
                  would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the
                  courts of the State . . . .” in which the insured individual was domiciled. Act §
                  216(h)(2)(A). An applicant is eligible for benefits as the insured individual’s “natural
                  child” if he could inherit property based on this intestacy test. 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1).
                  An applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is
                  also deemed dependent upon the insured individual. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in §
                  404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her”); Social Security Ruling (SSR)
                  77-2c (“where state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property
                  from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely