QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] a surrogacy are at issue, they do not direct an outcome if there is a dispute involving
                  a surrogacy contract. N.Y. Dom. Rel. § 124.
               
               2. Same-Sex Marriage in New York
               In July 2011, New York State enacted the Marriage Equality Act (MEA), which provides
                  that “[a] marriage that is otherwise valid shall be valid regardless of whether the
                  parties to the marriage are of the same or different sex.” N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §10-a(1).
                  The MEA also states that no common law or statutory provisions relating to marriage
                  “shall differ based on the parties to the marriage being or having been of the same
                  sex rather than a different sex.” N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §10-a(2). The MEA further provides
                  that when determining the rights and responsibilities of spouses under the law, all
                  gender-specific language or terms should be construed in a gender-neutral manner.
                  Id.