TN 43 (02-16)
[…] Based on the foregoing statutory provision, K~ would be unable to inherit the personal property of the wage earner under the laws of the state of Mississippi because there was no adjudication of paternity within the statutory time limit. However, 20 C.F.R. §404.355(2), which became effective on November 27, 1998, provides that in determining eligibility for child's insurance benefits, the Commissioner:

". . . will not apply any State inheritance law requirement that an action to establish paternity must be taken within a specified period of time measured from the worker's death or the child's birth, or that an action to establish paternity must have been started or completed before the worker's death. If applicable State inheritance law requires a court determination of paternity, we will not require that you obtain such a determination but will decide your paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity."

Mississippi statutes provide for genetic testing in paternity determinations. The statutory standard of proof is clear and convincing evidence. See also Matter of Estate of R~, 695 So.2d 587 (Miss. 1997).