TN 43 (02-16)
[…] NH's mother also noted that when NH died, he had birthday cards for Claimant in his car. Apparently, NH's mother never provided these birthday cards as evidence. Claimant's maternal grandmother also reported that NH said that he wanted to take care of Claimant and that he left her money for school supplies. There is no evidence that NH was the only person with whom Claimant's mother had sexual intercourse prior to Claimant's birth.

ANALYSIS:

Paternity Issues

Section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act (Act), 42 U.S.C. 416(h)(2)(A) (2005), provides the only possible basis for the claimant's entitlement.* That section states, "[i]n determining whether an applicant is the child . . . of a fully or currently insured individual for purposes of this title, the Commissioner of Social Security shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property . . . if such insured individual is dead, by the courts of the State in which he was domiciled at the time of his death . . . ." § 216(h)(2)(A). NH was domiciled in Mississippi when he died; therefore Mississippi law applies.

Under the applicable Mississippi statute,

An illegitimate shall inherit from and through the illegitimate's natural father and his kindred . . . if:

  1. (a)