TN 43 (02-16)
[…] You have stated that Section 91-1-15(3)(b) of the Annotated provides that:

"An illegitimate child shall inherit from and through the illegitimate natural father and his kindred . . . according to the statutes of descent and distribution if: (b) there has been an adjudication of paternity after the death of the intestate, based upon clear and convincing evidence, in an heirship proceeding under sections 91-1-27 and 91-1-29 ..." Your initial concern is whether the court order in the file constitutes and "heirship proceeding".

Section 91-1-27 provides that:

In all cases in which persons have died, or may hereafter die, wholly or partially intestate, having property, real or personal, any heir at law of such deceased person, or any one interested in any of the property as to which he shall have died intestate, may petition the chancery court of the county in which said deceased had his mansion house or principal place or residence, or in which any part of his real estate may be situated, in case he was a nonresident, setting forth the fact that said person died wholly or partially intestate, possessed of real or personal property in the State of Mississippi, the names of the heirs at law or next of kin, and praying that the person named in said petition be recognized and decreed to be the heir at law of said deceased.

Section 91-1-29 further provides that:

All the heirs at law and next of kin of said deceased who are not made parties complainant to the suit or petition, shall be cited to appear and answer the same.