TN 43 (02-16)
[…] [12]

. . . The earlier version of the statute provided that the action could not be instituted by the mother after the child had reached the age of one year unless the defendant had acknowledged in writing that he is the father of the child.

[13]

. . . Section 93-17-1 of the Mississippi Code provides:

(1) The chancery court or the chancellor in vacation, of the county of the residence of the petitioners shall have jurisdiction upon the petition of any person to alter the names of such person, to make legitimate any living offspring of the petitioner not born in wedlock, and to decree said offspring to be an heir of the petitioner.

Since G2~'s putative father is deceased, she could not be legitimated pursuant to this statute.


To Link to this section - Use this URL:
http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/1501115027
PR 01115.027 - Mississippi - 11/18/2014
Batch run: 02/26/2016
Rev:11/18/2014