TN 1 (12-05)
[…] Significantly, the Montana legislature intended for the findings under the Parentage Act and intestacy statutes to be used retroactively at least back to the date of a natural parent's death for purposes of asserting inheritance rights. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-6-108(5) (1999) ("Section 40-6-107 and this section do not intend the time within which a right of inheritance or a right to succession may be asserted beyond the time provided by law relating to distribution and closing of decedents' estates or to determine heirship or otherwise"); Id. § 72-2-118 (regarding an after born heir's right to inherit through intestate succession, "an individual in gestation at a particular time is treated as living at that time if the individual lives 120 hours or more after birth").

Additionally, the Montana Parentage Act specifies that a "court may limit the father's liability for past support of the child." MONT. CODE ANN § 40-6-116 (bolding added).