TN 22 (10-23)
[…] Id.

If the Birth Mother is Unmarried, the Parent Identified in a Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity Form is to be Named as the Child’s Other Parent on the Child’s Birth Certificate

If the birth mother is not married at the time of either conception or live birth, or within 300 days before the live birth, the name of the other parent shall not be entered on the live birth report unless a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form or other form prescribed in section 432.098 of the Oregon Revised States is: (A) signed by the birth mother and the person to be named as the other parent, and (B) filed with the State registrar. Or. Rev. Stat. § 432.088(9)(b); see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 432.093 (“Any health care facility … shall make available to the biological parents of any child born live or expected to be born in the health care facility, a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form when the facility has reason to believe that the mother of the child is unmarried. The responsibility of the health care facility is limited to providing the form and submitting the form with the report of live birth to the State Registrar of the Center for Health Statistics. The biological parents are responsible for ensuring that the form is accurately completed.”); Or. Rev.