QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] the information provided shows that R~ and M~ were living in Arizona and California
in 2004 and 2005 and did not live together as husband and wife in Texas until they
moved to E~, Texas sometime later in 2005. The three elements necessary for a valid
informal marriage did not exist until sometime in 2005 when R~ and M~ began living
in Texas. See Williams v. Home Indem. Co,, 722 S.W.2d 786, 788 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, no writ) (living together
and holding out in another state does not satisfy the requirements for common-law
in Texas); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) (“they lived together in this state as
husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married”) (emphasis
added). Therefore, the effective date of R~ and M~’s informal marriage would be sometime
in 2005 when they began living as husband and wife in Texas.
CONCLUSION
We conclude that under Texas law, R~ and the NH had a valid ceremonial marriage until