QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] to others that they were married after they moved to Texas in 2005. As such, we believe
that Texas courts would find an agreement to marry and that the agency could reasonably
conclude that R~ and M~ have established the first element for a valid common-law
marriage under Texas law.
Furthermore, section 6.202 indicates that the critical elements for proving a valid
common-law marriage upon dissolution of a prior marriage under circumstances such
as the one involved here are the elements of cohabitation and representation of marriage
to others, which we address next. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.202(b) (“The later marriage that is void under this section
becomes valid when the prior marriage is dissolved, if, after the date of the dissolution,
the parties have lived together as [spouses] and represented themselves to others
as being married.”).
b. Cohabitation in Texas as Spouses
The second element for a valid common-law marriage requires that the couple live together
in Texas as spouses. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2). R~ and M~ both stated that they have lived together
as spouses in Texas from 2005 to the present.