QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] than terminology used, the common law marriage requirements and the statutory requirements
for an informal marriage are the same.”). A common-law marriage does not exist until
a party meets all three elements, which courts determine on a case-by-case basis and
on the specific facts presented. Estate of Claveria, 615 S.W.2d at 166; Nguyen v.
Nguyen, 355 S.W.3d 82, 88-89 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. denied).
b. Rebuttable Presumption of No Agreement to be Married
As noted above, one of the elements of a common-law marriage is an agreement to be
married. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a). Texas law provides that if a party does not
bring a proceeding to prove a common-law marriage within two years from the date the
parties “separated and ceased living together,” then “it is rebuttably presumed that
the parties did not enter into an agreement to be married.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
2.401(b).[6] Section 2.401(b) is not a statute of limitations that requires a person
to prove a common-law marriage within two years of the end of the relationship; rather,
it creates only a rebuttable presumption that no common-law marriage existed, and