Question
[…] subject to the responsibilities of spouses.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1201(2). Of
relevance here, for a civil union to be established in Vermont, the parties must (1)
not be a party to another civil union or a marriage and (2) be of the same sex, and
(3) not enter a civil union with certain relatives. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, §§ 1202,
1203. Vermont recognizes civil unions as affording “all the same benefits, protections
and responsibilities under the law … as are granted to spouses in a civil marriage.”
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204(a). A party to a civil union is included in the definition
of the term spouse, family, immediate family, dependent, next of kin and “other terms
that denote the spousal relationship, as those terms are used throughout the law.”
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204(b). Laws of descent and distribution, intestate succession,
survivorship, “or other incidents of the acquisition, ownership, or transfer, inter
vivos or at death” are included as listed examples that apply to parties to a civil
union in a like manner to spouses. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204(e)(1).
On September 1, 2009, Vermont changed its legal definition of civil marriage from