TN 7 (06-17)
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2102 (West 2016). However, neither the intestacy statute nor the case law defines the term “surviving spouse,” see 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 102 (West 2016) (definitions). There is no specific mention of civil unions between same-sex couples and we have not located any case involving inheritance by a civil union partner.

Although the provisions of the Pennsylvania intestacy statute do not define the term “surviving spouse,” the Legislature amended its marriage laws in 1996 to define marriage between a man and woman. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102 (“marriage” is a “civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife”). The exclusion of same-sex couples effectively limited the term “spouse” in the context of intestacy law to opposite-sex relationships. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102.