TN 44 (11-20)
[…] B. Michigan applies home school requirements to students age 18 and older.

Next, we must consider whether Michigan law sets out requirements for home schools, and whether those requirements apply to students age 18 and older. As discussed below, we believe that Michigan law does impose requirements on home schools, and that the state continues to apply its legal requirements to home schooled children age 18 and older.

1. Home School Requirements

For a home school that operates under exemption (3)(f) of Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1561, there appear to be only two requirements: (1) the child must be taught by his or her parent or legal guardian; and (2) the home school must provide “an organized educational program in the subject areas of reading, spelling, mathematics, science, history, civics, literature, writing, and English grammar.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1561(3)(f); see also MDE, Exemption (f) Home School, https://www.michigan.gov/mde/0,4615,7-140-81351_81352_35175-307002--,00.html (last visited June 5, 2020).