TN 11 (06-20)
[…] Reg. at 48911. Thus, we cannot ascertain from those publications whether the Agency intended for the exclusion to apply to items such as a piano that provide “positive health benefits” in terms of an individual's physical condition. The POMS, likewise, provides no guidance in this situation. See POMS SI 01130.430. We were unable to find any caselaw interpreting the regulatory provision or any OGC precedential opinion on the subject. Similarly, we found no caselaw regarding other needs-based federal entitlement programs that might be helpful in interpreting 20 C.F.R. § 416.1216(c).

The Internal Revenue Code (IRC), however, includes a personal income tax deduction for medical care expenses. 26 U.S.C. § 213(a). The definition of “medical care”includes amounts paid “for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body. . .” 26 U.S.C. § 213(d)(1)(A). The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) addressed the issue of whether the cost of a piano could be deducted under the IRC medical care provision in two private letter opinions.