QUESTION
[…] a court, board of arbitration, or the like.” Items received in cash or in kind during
a month are evaluated first under the income counting rules and, if retained until
the following month, are subject to the resource counting rules. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1207(d).
42 U.S.C. § 1382a(b) itemizes a list of specific exclusions to the statute’s SSI income
counting requirements. The corresponding regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 416.1124 reflects
the unearned income exclusions of section 1382a(b) and provides for exclusions mandated
by other Federal laws. Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(a) and its implementing regulation
at 20 C.F.R. § 416.1210 provide for exclusions from the SSI resource counting requirements.
In particular, the regulations include an exclusion from unearned income for “[p]ayments
received by you from a fund established by a State to aid victims of crime.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.1124(c)(17). Likewise, the regulations provide an exclusion from resources for
“[p]ayments received as compensation for expenses incurred or losses suffered as a
result of a crime as provided in § 416.1229.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1210(p). Under Section