QUESTION
[…] received by you from a fund established by a State to aid victims of crime.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.1124(c)(17). Likewise, the regulations provide an exclusion from resources for
“[p]ayments received as compensation for expenses incurred or losses suffered as a
result of a crime as provided in § 416.1229.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1210(p). Under Section
416.1229, in determining the resources of an individual, any amount received from
a fund established by a State to aid victims of crime is excluded from resources for
a period of nine months beginning with the month following the month of receipt. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1229(a). To be excluded from resources under this section, the individual
“must demonstrate that any amount received was compensation for expenses incurred
or losses suffered as the result of a crime.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1229(b).
Here, the funds in question meet the above regulatory definition of an “award,” because
they were approved and awarded to NH by the Court. Thus, the funds constitute unearned
income for SSI purposes. Consequently, unless they are excluded, they would be counted