TN 221 (08-21)
[…] DISCUSSION

SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals who meet certain eligibility requirements, including income and resource restrictions. See Act §§ 1602, 1611(a); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202 (2011). [42] “Resources” include cash, other liquid assets, or any real or personal property that an individual owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance. See Act § 1613; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). “If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1).

Trusts may be countable as an individual’s resource for SSI purposes. See Act, § 1613(e).