TN 221 (08-21)
[…] However, as the court noted, “[t]he Last Will and Testament does not expressly prohibit judicial modification” (Order, ¶ K). Therefore, we believe the court could modify the trust under this section, even though it was created when Grantor died in October 2004 (Order, ¶ A) and required all interests in it to vest or terminate no later than “twenty-one (21) years after the death of the survivor of those beneficiaries living at the time of my death” (Will, Art. 2, ¶ E(5)(f)). See Fla. Stat. Ann. §§ 736.0401(1) (stating a trust may be created by a “[t]ransfer of property to another person as trustee . . . by will or other disposition taking effect on the settlor’s death”), 736.04115(4) (stating that for judicial modification under this section, a revocable trust is “created” when “the right of revocation terminates”).

[47]