TN 221 (08-21)
[…] Therefore, the court could find that compliance with the original trust would diminish Applicant’s means of support, substantially impairing the material purpose of the trust. We believe the court properly elected to modify the terms of the trust under Florida Statute § 736.04113.

Because we believe the court could properly modify the trust under Florida Statute § 736.04113, we believe its ability to modify the trust under Florida Statute § 736.04115 is immaterial. Nevertheless, we believe the court could modify the trust also under Florida Statute § 736.04115. [46] A court may modify a trust under this section “if compliance with the terms of a trust is not in the best interests of the beneficiaries.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.04115(1). We believe the court could properly determine that compliance with the terms of the trust was not in Applicant’s best interests because it would jeopardize her eligibility for government assistance (Order, ¶ F).