TN 221 (08-21)
[…] Further, Glen Armand confirmed that he signed the trust on behalf of a Committee of Trustees, composed of attorneys and trust companies, some of whom reside and operate in Florida; that Eastern Point manages a number of the trusts located in Florida with associated trustees located in Florida; and that Eastern Point has been doing business in Florida since 2012. Therefore, we look to Florida law to determine whether the Trust is revocable. See POMS SI 01120.200.D.2; see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0107 (West 2020)[12] (stating “[t]he meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by . . . [t]he law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust, provided there is a sufficient nexus to the designated jurisdiction at the time of the creation of the trust or during the trust administration, including, but not limited to, the location of real property held by the trust or the residence or location of an office of the settlor, trustee, or any beneficiary”).

 

2. State Law