TN 221 (08-21)
[…] The Joinder Agreement declares that the Trust is a pooled trust in conformity with the provisions of section 1917(d)(4)(C) of the Act. Joinder Agt., ¶ J.4.

DISCUSSION

SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals who meet certain eligibility requirements, such as income and resource restrictions. See Act §§ 1602, 1611(a); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202 (2020).[4] “Resources” include cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance. See Act § 1613; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); POMS SI 01110.100.B.1; POMS SI 01120.010.B. “If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); see POMS SI 01110.100.B.1, B.3; POMS SI 01110.115.A; POMS SI 01120.010.B.

Generally, the agency must consider the principal or corpus of a trust established with the assets of an individual to be a resource of the individual.