TN 221 (08-21)
[…] See Act §§ 1613(e)(5), 1917(d)(4). You did not ask us to provide an opinion regarding whether the trust meets the requirements of a special needs trust.

[45]

. . All references to the Florida Statutes Annotated are to the 2011 edition.

[46]

. . A court may not modify a trust under this section if the trust was created after December 31, 2000, and its terms require all beneficial interests in it to vest or terminate within the period prescribed by Florida’s “Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities” and “expressly prohibit judicial modification.” Fla. Stat. Ann. §§ 736.04115(3)(b)(1) (citing Fla. Stat. Ann. § 689.225(2) (requiring a nonvested property interest to vest or terminate “no later than 21 years after the death of an individual . . . alive [when the interest is created],” or “within 90 years after its creation”)), 736.04115(3)(b)(2). However, as the court noted, “[t]he Last Will and Testament does not expressly prohibit judicial modification” (Order, ¶ K).