Question Presented
[…] her account to a different master pooled trust. See POMS SI 01120.199(F).
(2) Does the joinder agreement providing for the Trust’s retention of 100%
of a sub-account’s assets on the death of the account’s beneficiary, preclude
resource exclusion?
Upon the death of a beneficiary, a master pooled trust may retain a percentage of
the assets in the beneficiary’s account prior to any other disbursements, including
reimbursement to State(s) for medical assitance paid the beneficiary during his or
her lifetime. See Act § 1917(d)(4)(C), 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C) (“To the extent that amounts remaining
in the beneficiary’s account upon the death of the beneficiary are not retained by
the trust…”) (emphasis added); POMS SI 01120.199(F) (“it is permissible for the trust to retain amounts remaining in the individual’s
account upon the death of the individual”).
H~’s Joinder Agreement provides that, in the event of her death, the Trust will retain
100% of the assets in her sub-account.