TN 45 (08-23)
[…] However, Tennessee will recognize a valid common-law marriage entered into in a jurisdiction where common-law marriages are sanctioned.” Andrews v. Signal Auto Parts, Inc., 492 S.W.2d 222, 223 (Tenn. 1972). Common-law marriages formed on or before January 1, 2005, are considered valid under Pennsylvania law. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1103 (“No common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.”);[3] POMS GN 00305.075B (as to Pennsylvania law, common-law marriage was recognized on or before January 1, 2005).