TN 45 (08-23)
[…] [6]

In a March 2021 interview with the agency, Ms. J~ stated that NH was “placed as the father” on Claimant’s birth certificate because she and NH were married at the time of Claimant’s birth.

[7]

An applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) or 216(h)(3) of the Act is deemed dependent upon the insured individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her.”); see also Social Security Ruling (SSR) 77-2c (“[W]here state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent during the parent’s life.”).

[8]