TN 30 (02-15)
[…] A child who meets the standard that Congress set forth in section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is deemed to be legitimate and, therefore, dependent. See Mathews v. Lucas, 427 U.S. 495, 514-15 n.17 (1976). As the NH was domiciled in New York State at the time of his death, the intestacy laws of New York are controlling in this matter.

New York intestacy law allows for a non-marital child such as the claimant to be considered the legitimate child of a father such that the child may inherit from the father, provided one of three sets of conditions is satisfied. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts § 4-1.2 (McKinney 2010). A child may inherit (A) if “a court of competent jurisdiction has, during the lifetime of the father, made an order of filiation declaring paternity or the mother and father of the child have executed an acknowledgment of paternity,” or (B) if “the father of the child has signed an instrument acknowledging paternity.” N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts § 4-1.2(a)(2)(A)-(B). In this case, there was no order of filiation “during the lifetime of the father,” and the NH provided no formal acknowledgement of paternity. However, a child may also inherit under a third prong of the law if “paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence, which may include, but is not limited to (i) evidence derived from a genetic marker test, or (ii) evidence that the father openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own….” N.Y. Estate Powers & Trusts § 4-1.2(a)(2)(C).