TN 30 (02-15)
[…] Since the prior version of N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2 would be less favorable to the claimant, the version as amended is applied in the following analysis, in accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(4).

Under N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2, as amended, a non-marital child may inherit from the father if paternity can be established under either of the following sections: [12]

1. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2(a)(2)(A): Court Orders Declaring Paternity In New York, non-marital children may inherit from their father when “a court of competent jurisdiction has, during the lifetime of the father, made an order of filiation declaring paternity . . . .” N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2 (a)(2)(A). In this case, the Family Court of the State of New York issued an Order of Filiation on March 11, 2009, which declared the NH as the biological father of the claimant. However, this order was issued subsequent to the date of death specified in the NH’s death certificate, April 1, 2004. Thus, claimant may not be considered the child of the NH under N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2 (a)(2)(A). 2. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2(a)(2)(C): Clear and Convincing Evidence Non-marital children may also inherit from their father when “paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence, which may include, but is not limited to: (i) evidence derived from a genetic marker test, or (ii) evidence that the father openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own . . . .” N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2 (a)(2)(C).