TN 30 (02-15)
[…] Since the prior version of N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2 would be less favorable to the claimant, the version as amended is applied in the following analysis, in accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(4).

Under N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2, as amended, a non-marital child may inherit from the father if paternity can be established under N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2(a)(2)(C): Clear and Convincing Evidence. [7] In New York, non-marital children may inherit from their father when “paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence, which may include, but is not limited to: (i) evidence derived from a genetic marker test, or (ii) evidence that the father openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own . . . .” N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2 (a)(2)(C).