TN 46 (07-16)
[…] (1) The general purpose of this Article is to provide judicial procedures for terminating the legal relationship between a juvenile and the juvenile's biological or legal parents when the parents have demonstrated that they will not provide the degree of care which promotes the healthy and orderly physical and emotional well-being of the juvenile.

However, North Carolina statutes do not preclude a child from inheriting from the parent's estate when there has been a termination of parental rights unless there has been an adoption and a final order of adoption. N.C.Gen. Stat. § 7B-1112 provides that:

An order terminating the parental rights completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile to the parent arising from the parental relationship, except that the juvenile's right of inheritance from the juvenile's parent shall not terminate until a final order of adoption is issued. The parent is not thereafter entitled to notice of proceedings to adopt the juvenile and may not object thereto or otherwise participate therein.

In reviewing the above statutory provision, and the information submitted by your office, we have concluded that J~ can inherit from his father's estate under the laws of the state of North Carolina, in the absence of any documents showing that he was adopted by someone else.