TN 99 (07-22)
[…] Stat. § 29-19 provides for the intestate inheritance rights of illegitimate children. An illegitimate child may take from a person who has been finally adjudged to be the father of such child or from any person who has acknowledged himself during his or the child's lifetime to be the father of such child in a written instrument acknowledged before a certifying officer and filed with the court. There is no direct acknowledgment of paternity in this claim. With respect to the adjudication of paternity in actions commenced after the death of the putative father, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-14 (f) states:

For purposes of this subsection, the results of blood or genetic tests shall constitute clear, cogent, and convincing evidence of paternity if the tests show that the probability of the alleged parent's parentage is ninety-seven percent (97%) or higher.

As noted above, the DNA testing submitted by Aja shows a 97.8723 percent probability that A~ and B2~ have the same father. Because SSA has already determined that NH is the father of C1, this testing creates the presumption that NH is the father of C2.