TN 99 (07-22)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 29-13(a), 29-14(b)(1), (b)(2), 29-15(1), (2), 29-16(a)(1) (West 2022). A child born out of wedlock may inherit from, in relevant part:

Any person who has acknowledged himself during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime to be the father of such child in a written instrument executed or acknowledged before a certifying officer named in G.S. 52-10(b) and filed during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county where either he or the child resides.

N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 29-19(b)(2) (West 2022)

c. Analysis

NH’s text messages are insufficient to establish paternity under North Carolina’s intestacy law because there is no evidence they were “acknowledged before a certifying officer” and “filed during [NH’s] own lifetime . . . in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county where either he or the child resides.” See id.

Further, the text messages are insufficient to establish NH as the father of Claimant under section 216(h)(3)(C)(i)(I)) of the Act because they do not clearly acknowledge that Claimant is the son of NH.