TN 99 (07-22)
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the results of blood or genetic tests shall constitute clear, cogent, and convincing evidence of paternity if the tests show that the probability of the alleged parent's parentage is ninety-seven percent (97%) or higher. If paternity is not thereafter established, then the putative father shall be reimbursed the full amount of temporary support paid under the order.

In addition, N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-50.1(b1)(4) states:

If the experts conclude that the genetic tests show that the alleged parent is not excluded and that the probability of the alleged parent's parentage is ninety-seven percent (97%) or higher, the alleged parent is presumed to be the parent and this evidence shall be admitted. This presumption may be rebutted only by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.

In this case, the DNA test results show a 99.99% probability that NH is Claimant's biological father. As a result, the DNA evidence would create a presumption of paternity under section 8-50.1(b1)(4). See Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 00306.580.4.d.