ISSUE PRESENTED
[…] of marriage is entered into when an authorized person solemnizes the marriage). “Solemnize”
means to join in marriage before witnesses by means of a ceremony. N.M. Stat. Ann.
§ 40-1-2.
Each couple wanting to marry must first complete a marriage application in order to
obtain a marriage license from a New Mexico county clerk, and then once the county
clerk has issued the license, the couple must present the marriage license and participate
in a marriage ceremony before a person authorized to solemnize the marriage. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-2 (an authorized person must solemnize a marriage), § 40-1-10
(couples wishing to marry “shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this
state and following a ceremony conducted in this state file the license for recording
in the county issuing the license.”), § 40-1-14 (“persons authorized to solemnize
marriage shall require the parties contemplating marriage to produce a license signed
and sealed by the county clerk issuing the license.”). Finally, the person performing