ISSUE PRESENTED
[…] (couples wishing to marry “shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this
state and following a ceremony conducted in this state file the license for recording
in the county issuing the license.”), § 40-1-14 (“persons authorized to solemnize
marriage shall require the parties contemplating marriage to produce a license signed
and sealed by the county clerk issuing the license.”). Finally, the person performing
the required marriage ceremony must complete the marriage certificate for filing with
the county clerk as part of the county records. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-15 (the authorized person solemnizing the ceremony has “the
duty . . . to certify the marriage to the county clerk within ninety days from the
date of the marriage ceremony,” and the county clerk shall file the marriage certificate
and record it as a permanent record in the county records), § 40-1-19(B) (“a person
who performs the marriage ceremony or certifies a marriage to the county clerk, who