TN 9 (07-19)
[…] Importantly, residency is not required during the pendency of the divorce; residence is only required as of the date of the divorce request to establish the court’s jurisdiction. See Cal. Fam. Code § 2320. As the court’s online docket and supportive documents indicate that the California court acquired jurisdiction over the Claimant, the NH, and their divorce, the law provides that this jurisdiction continued even after the parties’ subsequent move to Texas and at the time the court entered the final judgment in 2018. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 410.50(b) (“Jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action.”); In re Marriage of Rassier, 96 Cal. App. 4th 1431, 1435-1436 (Cal. Ct.