PR 07211.039 Ohio
[…] However, to the extent that the court could, in the future, withhold consent or provide consent in an untimely manner that ultimately affects the representative payee's duties under the Social Security Act and regulations, such action would constitute an improper attempt to direct the disposition of benefits, and would be prohibited by the statute. Id.

A representative payee must use the payments he receives "only for the use and benefit of the beneficiary" in the manner and for the purposes he determines to be "in the best interests of the beneficiary." 20 C.F.R. § 404.2035(a). Payments are considered to have been used "for the use and benefit of the beneficiary" if they are used for the beneficiary's current maintenance. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a)(1). "Current maintenance includes costs incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care and personal comfort items." Id. The Agency is not liable if the representative payee breaches his obligation to ensure proper use of the benefits.