PR 07211.039 Ohio
[…] Rather, Congress granted the power to determine who should manage a Social Security beneficiary’s benefits and how they should be managed to the Commissioner. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(j). That power includes the right to appoint or remove a representative payee, and the right to direct the representative payee. See id.; 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2001-404.2065. A representative payee must use the payments she receives only for the use and benefit of the beneficiary in a manner and for the purposes she determines to be in the beneficiary’s best interests. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2035(a). Payments are considered to be “for the use and benefit of the beneficiary” if they are used for the beneficiary’s current maintenance. See id. § 404.2040(a)(1). “Current maintenance includes costs incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and personal comfort items.” Id. After a representative payee has used Social Security benefit payments for the beneficiary’s current maintenance, any remaining amount must be conserved or invested on behalf of the beneficiary. See id. § 404.2045(a).