TN 19 (01-13)
[…] In addition, Brandon is being home schooled and is not enrolled in a correspondence course. Accordingly, Brandon meets federal standards for full-time attendance.

The second inquiry is whether the law of the state in which the home school is located recognizes home schooling as a legitimate educational institution. Brandon and his family are domiciled in Virginia, which recognizes home schooling as a legitimate form of elementary or secondary education. See Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-254.1 (stating that “instruction of children by their parents is an acceptable alternative form of education under the policy of the Commonwealth of Virginia”). Accordingly, Brandon has met the second requirement for obtaining student benefits.

The third inquiry is whether the home school Brandon attends satisfies the requirements of Virginia law. Based on the information that you have provided to us, it does not.