QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] it is reasonable to conclude that e-Tutor provides an adequate course of instruction
in the branches of education taught to the children of corresponding age and grade
in public schools. The curriculum would therefore satisfy the standard described
in Levisen, and it would be reasonable to conclude that e-Tutor is an educational
institution under Illinois law.
However, Region V noted that it is not clear that an individual’s “attendance” at
e-Tutor would meet the federal requirements for full-time attendance. The regulations
at 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c) specify that a student is in full-time attendance if his
or her scheduled attendance is at least 20 hours per week, unless certain exceptions
apply. The POMS also states that “[s]cheduled attendance must be at the rate of at
least 20 hours per week.” POMS RS 00205.310. Ms. M~ claims to spend 35 to 40 hours per week on her studies on various subjects. e-Tutor’s
website states that students are expected to study approximately 20 hours per week,
but the website provides little detail regarding whether, or how, this time is tracked. The