TN 58 (06-22)
[…] POMS RS 00205.250(B)(1).

Michigan law allows for the creation of a cyber school that is a “school of excellence.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.553a(1). A “school of excellence,” including a cyber school, is a public school under the state constitution and is subject to supervision by the state board of education. Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.551(1). Although Michigan law requires school districts to provide at least 1,098 hours and 175 days of pupil instruction, Mich. Comp. Laws § 388.1701(3)(a), this requirement does not apply to cyber schools. Mich. Comp. Laws § 388.1701(11); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.553a(4) (“[A] cyber school is not required to comply with any rule that would require a pupil’s physical presence or attendance in a classroom.”).