PS 01810.055 Wisconsin
[…] As prior memoranda from our office indicated, the plans which were found valid by the Wisconsin Assistant Attorney General included three key elements (1) a funeral provider was not named as a beneficiary of the insurance policy that was issued; (2) a subsequent assignment of ownership was not made to a funeral provider; and (3) the assignee was free to select any funeral provider to fund the funeral needs at the time of death.

Effective May 10, 1996, W.S.A. § 632.41(2) was amended to include an exception. That exception, W.S.A. § 632.41(2)(b), reads:

1. A life insurance policy may provide for the assignment of the proceeds of the policy to a funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment if the insurance intermediary who sells or solicits the sale of the policy is not an agent of the funeral director or operator of the funeral establishment or the assignment of proceeds is contingent on the provision of funeral merchandise or funeral services as provided for in a burial agreement that satisfies the requirements of § 445.125 (3m) and rules promulgated by the funeral directors examining board under § 445.125 (3m) (j) 1.b.

2. Subject to subd, 3., the commissioner shall by rule establish minimum standards for benefits, claims payments, marketing practices, compensation arrangements and reporting practices for life insurance policies sold under subd. 1.

3. A life insurance policy sold under subd. 1. shall permit the policy holder to designate a different beneficiary, after written notice to the current beneficiary, and a different funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment that is to receive the assignment of proceeds, after written notice to the current funeral director or operator of the funeral establishment.

This new provision appears to generally incorporate the substance of the aforementioned Wisconsin Attorney General opinions. W.S.A. § 632(2)(b)1 indicates that an individual may assign the proceeds of his or her policy to a funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment if (1) the insurance intermediary who sold the policy to the individual is not an agent of the funeral director of the operator of the funeral establishment to whom the individual assigns his or her life insurance proceeds; or (2) if the intermediary is such an individual, the assignment of proceeds complies with W.S.A. § 445.125 (3m).