PS 01810.055 Wisconsin
[…] In addition, the instrument creating the life estate placed certain restrictions on the rights of the life estate owner. Specifically, the instrument provided that “[a]t NO time are you allowed to sell to each other or any other person this property. It is NOT to be used to borrow against or traded or sold.” (emphasis in original).

DISCUSSION

A resource for purposes of determining SSI eligibility is “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual. . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). “If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). Here, Mr. N~ appears to have a life estate in the real estate at issue. See Meinert v.