PS 01810.055 Wisconsin
[…] W~.

Although a claimant's resources may be "deemed" to include certain resources of her spouse, the regulations and POMS make clear that the claimant must reside in the same "household" with her spouse in order for the "deeming" provision to apply. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1202(a)("an individual who is living with a person not eligible under this part and who is considered to be the husband or wife of such individual...such individual's resources shall be deemed to include any resources...of such spouse whether or not such resources are available to such individual"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1802(a)(2) ("If you are married to someone who is not eligible for SSI benefits and are living in the same household as that person, we will count the value of that person's resources...as yours when we determine your eligibility."); POMS SI 01110.530.B.1 ("The resources of an individual include those of a spouse, and the applicable resource limit is that for a couple, provided that the spouse:. . .if ineligible, lives in the same household as the individual...") (emphasis in the original); see also 20 C.F.R. §