TN 211 (03-21)
[…] TD Art. IV.4.Generally, states that allow spendthrift trusts do not allow a grantor to establish a spendthrift trust for his or her own benefit. See POMS SI 01120.200(B)(16). This principle is consistent with Indiana law. See Ind. Code § 30–4–3–2(b) (“if the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest will not prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust estate”).