TN 211 (03-21)
[…] TD Art. VII.9. Neither the Trust Declaration nor the Joinder Agreement provide for mandatory disbursements to the beneficiary. Thus, the beneficiary cannot direct the use of the sub-account principal for his or her support and maintenance.

Finally, with respect to the beneficiary’s ability to sell his or her beneficial interest in the Trust, the Trust contains a spendthrift provision. TD Art. IV.4. Spendthrift trusts are allowed in Indiana. See Ind. Code § 30–4–3–2(a) (“The settlor may provide in the terms of the trust that the interest of a beneficiary may not be either voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary by the trustee.”). Thus, a third party sub-account in the Trust should not be considered a resource.

CONCLUSION