TN 211 (03-21)
[…] Moreover, the Trust did not provide for mandatory disbursements to Brooke. With respect to Brook's power to otherwise sell her beneficial interest in the Trust, the Trust contained a "spendthrift" provision, which prohibited her from alienating, encumbering, or hypothecating her interest in the Trust. Consequently, the Trust was not a resource to Brooke.

II. Brooke's Subaccount in the ARC Trust

Brooke's sub account in the ARC Trust was created by an order of the Jasper Superior Court reforming the G~ Trust. Following Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 62, Ind. Code § 30-4-3-25 provides that "[u]nder petition by an interested party, the court may rescind or reform a trust according to the same general rules applying to the recission or reformation of non-trust transfers of property." According to the Restatement, reformation "involves the use of interpretation (including evidence of mistake, etc.) in order to ascertain-and properly restate-the true, legally effective intent of settlors with respect to the original terms of trusts they have created."