TN 211 (03-21)
[…] POMS SI 01120.200(D)(1)(a); 01120.200(D)(2).

This Trust meets the special needs trust exception. Based on the information we have, Savanna is under 65, and she is disabled. The Trust was funded solely with Savanna's assets. Under the terms of the June court order, the Trust had the right to Savanna's settlement funds at that time, despite not receiving the actual monies until December. Ind. Code § 30-4-2-1(c) ("it is not necessary to the validity of a trust that the trust be funded with or have a corpus that includes property other than the present or future, vested or contingent right of the trustee to receive proceeds or property").

The Trust was established for Savanna's benefit by her mother upon court order. Finally, the Trust provides that the state of Indiana, as well as any other state that provides Savanna medical assistance, will receive that amount required to satisfy 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(A).