TN 211 (03-21)
[…] In addition, Michael does not have the ability to direct the use of Trust assets. ARC Master Trust, Articles 2 and 4. Instead, the Trust agreement gives the Trustee the authority to make such distributions and payments as the Trustee, in his sole discretion, deems appropriate. ARC Master Trust, Articles 2, 4 and 6. Thus, according to the terms of the Trust, Michael has no right to direct the use of the Trust assets to meet his food, clothing and shelter needs. The Trust also contains a "spendthrift" provision, which is valid in the state of Indiana. See In. Code Ann. § 30-4-3-2 ("The settlor may provide in the terms of the trust that the interest of a beneficiary may not be either voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary by the trustee"); see also Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 152(2). Under this clause, Michael cannot pledge, assign, transfer, sell or encumber any money or property of the Trust (either income or principal). ARC Master Trust, Article 6. Consequently, the Trust is not a resource to Michael.