TN 191 (06-20)
[…] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 386B.4-110(1) (permitting modification or termination of a trust even if inconsistent with the material purpose of the trust if all beneficiaries consent).[26] The Trust Amendment is based on the consent of NH and the trustee, but it does not appear that the Trust Amendment was based on the consent of all of NH’s heirs-at law, who are also remainder beneficiaries of the trust (Trust, Art. IV.B.5; Trust Amendment). See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 386B.1-010(3) (a trust beneficiary includes a person who “[h]as a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent”). Therefore, the March XX, 2016, amendment based on consent was ineffective at the time of execution and could not correct the defect in the original Trust Agreement.