TN 208 (03-21)
[…] See NFSNI Trust Art. XIV, Secs. 14.1, 14.3; Joinder Agreement Art. IV.

The NH opened a subaccount in the NFSNI Trust on his own behalf on March 14, 2017, via a Joinder Agreement.[3]

ANALYSIS

I. Federal Law and Agency Policy: Trusts as SSI Resources.

SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals who meet certain income and resource restrictions and other eligibility requirements. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202. “Resources” include cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or his support and maintenance. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). “If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or his share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); see POMS SI 01120.010B.