TN 56 (06-22)
[…] Domestic Partnership Equality Amendment Act of 2006, D.C. Law 16-79 (effective Apr. 4, 2006), available at https://code.dccouncil.us/dc/council/laws/docs/16-79.pdf (last visited June 14, 2018).

In particular, the 2006 Act amended D.C.’s intestacy statute to treat a surviving domestic partner the same as a surviving spouse with respect to intestate inheritance, D.C. Code § 19–301 et seq.; see also Domestic Partnership Equality Amendment Act of 2006, D.C. Law 16-79, available at https://code.dccouncil.us/dc/council/laws/docs/16-79.pdf. As a result, D.C.’s intestacy statute provides that “the personal estate of the deceased resident of the District [of Columbia], if not bequeathed, shall be distributed, to the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner . . . .” D.C. Code § 19-301. The statute further provides that domestic partners are treated the same as surviving spouses with respect to the size of the share of the decedent’s estate. D.C. Code § 19-302.[12]

C. Analysis of D.C. Domestic Partnerships for Purposes of Title II Benefits