TN 56 (06-22)
[…] The Agency will recognize a non-marital legal relationship if, under the laws of the State where the insured individual had a permanent home upon death, the claimant “ would be able to inherit a wife’s, husband’s, widow’s, or widower’s share of the insured’s property if he or she were to die without leaving a will.” Social Security Act § 216(h)(1)(A)(ii); 20 C.F.R. § 404.345.

B. D.C. Law

The information provided to us indicates that NH died in D.C. As such, the Agency looks to D.C. law to determine survivorship rights for his estate. See Social Security Act § 216(h)(1)(A)(i); see also D.C. Code Ann. § 19-101.01 (“Sections 19-101.01 to 19-101.06 [the sections governing survivor’s rights] apply to the estate of a decedent who dies domiciled in the District of Columbia.”).